fbpx

Blog Page

Uncategorized

Utah State Recognizes More than 100 Student-Athletes for Spring Academic Success – Utah State Aggies

LOGAN, Utah – More than 100 of Utah State’s student-athletes were recognized with academic all-Mountain West honors during the spring season as the Aggies led the league with the most accolades from women’s track & field and men’s tennis.
In all, 106 Utah State student-athletes were named academic all-MW with women’s track & field earning 36 honors, the most in the conference, and men’s tennis capturing seven, also equaling the most in the league. Men’s track & field followed with 25 honorees, while softball was recognized with 14 honors. Men’s basketball, women’s basketball, men’s golf and women’s tennis rounded out the list with six honors for each sport, respectively.
Eight student-athletes maintained a perfect 4.0 GPA during the spring semester, while 25 had a 3.90 or higher. To be eligible for selection, student-athletes must have completed at least one academic term at the member institution while maintaining a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better, and be a starter or significant contributor on their athletic team.
Overall, 1,265 student athletes from spring sports were recognized by the Mountain West with Wyoming leading the way with 144. The Cowboys were followed by New Mexico (136), Colorado State (133), Fresno State (130), UNLV (125) and Nevada (114). San Diego State was the final institution with more than 100 honors, earning 102, and was followed by Air Force (97), Boise State (93) and San José State (85).
Aggie fans can follow the Utah State athletic program on Twitter, @USUAthletics, Facebook at /USUAthletics and on Instagram, @USUAthletics.
Utah State 2022 Mountain West Spring Academic All-Conference
MBB – Steven Ashworth, So., Marketing
MBB – Justin Bean, Sr., Nutrition Science
MBB – Trevin Dorius, Sr., Master of Business Administration
MBB – Zee Hamoda, Fr., Intensive English Language Institute
MBB – Brock Miller, Sr., Master of Business Administration
MBB – Szymon Zapala, So., Management
WBB – Kinley Falslev, So., Exercise Sciene
WBB – Taylor Franson, Gr., Master of English
WBB – Emmie Harris, Gr., Master of Business Administration
WBB – Laci Hawthorne, Fr., Master of Sports Management
WBB – Shyla Latone, Sr., Integrated Studies
WBB – Olivia Wikstrom, So., Accounting
GOLF – John Cook, So., Management
GOLF – Luis Gerardo Cantu, Fr., Pre-Business
GOLF – Jesse Henderson, Sr., Environmental Studies
GOLF – Esteban Jaramillo, Fr., International
GOLF – Cameron Tucker, Sr., Political Science
GOLF – Javier Vazquez, So., International Business
SB – Zaia Castruita, So., Nursing
SB – Taryn Edds, Fr., Special Education
SB – Libbie Hawker, So., Management
SB – Gabriella Jimenez, Sr., Sociology
SB – Bri Lerma, Sr., Master of Business Administration
SB – Makenzie Macfarlane, Jr., Kinesiology
SB – Mazie Macfarlane, Jr., Environmental Studies
SB – Claudia Medina, Fr., Marketing
SB – Lexi Orozco, Sr., Sociology
SB – Claire Raley, Fr., Undeclared
SB – Mia Reynolds, Fr., Art
SB – Sydnee Smith, Sr., Psychology
SB – Tyler Thornton, Jr., Kinesiology
SB – Kapri Toone, Sr., Kinesiology
MTEN – Felipe Acosta, Gr., Master of Financial Economics
MTEN – Gabriel Chavez, Fr., Communication Studies
MTEN – David Cierny, Jr., Undeclared
MTEN – Sergi Mico Fenollar, Fr., Kinesiology
MTEN – Jack Ninteman, Sr., Computer Engineering
MTEN – Javier Ruiz, Jr., Management Information Systems
MTEN – Roko Savin, Jr., Marketing
WTEN – Annaliese County, Sr., Accounting
WTEN – Gabrielle Dekkers, Sr., International Business
WTEN – Lisa Kung, So., Pre-Business
WTEN – Carolina Millan, Jr., Outdoor Product Design and Development
WTEN – Zeynep Naz Ozturk, Jr., Finance
WTEN – Zara Ryan, Jr., Nutrition Science
MT&F – Skyler Andam, Jr., Kinesiology
MT&F – Caleb Armstrong, So., Finance
MT&F – Mitchell Athay, So., Biology
MT&F – Gavin Beierle, So., Kinesiology
MT&F – Zack Bell, Sr., Civil Engineering
MT&F – Brennan Benson, So., Social Studies Composite Teaching
MT&F – Kelton Chenworth, Jr., Computer Science
MT&F – Caden Dupee, Sr., Biochemistry
MT&F – Spencer Eldridge, Sr., Mechanical Engineering
MT&F – Nate Franz, Fr., Dietetics
MT&F – Joshua Hartvigsen, So., Nutrition Science
MT&F – Ben Hoffman, So., Recreation Administration
MT&F – Chris Kauffman, So., Kinesiology
MT&F – Nathan Kaufusi, Jr., Law and Constitutional Studies
MT&F – Mikhail Kidd, Sr., Residential Landscape Design and Construction
MT&F – Carter Lamb, Sr., Management
MT&F – Zach Meyer, Sr., Kinesiology
MT&F – Brandon Ovington, So., Psychology
MT&F – Marshall Rasmussen, Jr., Management
MT&F – Andrew Simonsen, Sr., Kinesiology
MT&F – Christian Sonnenberg, Gr., Master of Financial Economics
MT&F – Patrick Thompson, Sr., Computer Science
MT&F – Brandon Williams, Jr., Mechanical Engineering
MT&F – Josh Wintch, Sr., Biological Engineering
MT&F – Robbie Walker, Fr., Biology
WT&F – Tori Bailey, Jr., Health Education and Promotion
WT&F – Heather Baker, Jr., Public Health
WT&F – Jordan Brandt, Sr., Global Communication
WT&F – Emma Brownell, So., Kinesiology
WT&F – Abbey Bryant, So., French
WT&F – Karen Christensen, Gr., Sports Management
WT&F – Karlee Christensen, Fr., Human Development and Family Studies
WT&F – Valerie Clark, Jr., Registered Nurse
WT&F – Mikayla Dalton, Fr., Marketing
WT&F – Hannah Davidson, Sr., Biochemistry
WT&F – Dolly Gabri, Jr., Finance
WT&F – Maren Garnett, Jr., Dietetics
WT&F – Maia Garren, Gr., Kinesiology
WT&F – Mattie Geddes, Sr., Interior Architecture and Design
WT&F – Olivia Griffin, Sr., Journalism
WT&F – Gabriella Holmstrom, Jr., International Business
WT&F – Reagan Hoopes, Sr., Computer Science
WT&F – Darcy Jackson, Fr., Human Development and Family Studies
WT&F – Abby Jensen, Sr., Data Analytics
WT&F – Autumn Kidd, So., Kinesiology
WT&F – Alexis Koetitz, Sr., Family and Consumer Sciences Education
WT&F – LeAnn Larkin-Hatch, Sr., Kinesiology
WT&F – Clarissa Mantz-Chugg, Sr., Mathematics/Statistics
WT&F – Erin McQuillen, Sr., Psychology
WT&F – Sidnee Naerebout, So., Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Science
WT&F – Adi Nielson, So., Special Education
WT&F – Taylia Norris, Jr., Comm Disorders & Deaf Education
WT&F – Abby Raven, So., Management
WT&F – Emma Reeves, So., Outdoor Prod Design & Develop
WT&F – Alison Richter, So., Kinesiology
WT&F – Lydia Robison, Jr., Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Science
WT&F – Taylor Smart, Jr., Outdoor Product Design and Development
WT&F – Olivia Smith, So., Marketing
WT&F – Madison Strasner, Fr., Kinesiology
WT&F – Kari Taylor, Sr., Mechanical Engineering
WT&F – Madison Taylor, Sr., Journalism
Thanks for visiting !
The use of software that blocks ads hinders our ability to serve you the content you came here to enjoy.
We ask that you consider turning off your ad blocker so we can deliver you the best experience possible while you are here.
Thank you for your support!

source

× How can I help you?